If you earn $120,000 per year in Ontario, your estimated take-home pay is approximately $87,769 per year, or about $7,314 per month after federal tax, Ontario tax, CPP, and EI deductions.
Your effective tax rate is approximately 26.9%. In practical terms, roughly 27 cents of every dollar earned goes toward taxes and mandatory payroll contributions.
This guide walks through your full tax breakdown, monthly and hourly income, and what kind of lifestyle a $120,000 salary can realistically support in Ontario.
Calculation Assumptions
- Ontario resident
- Employment income (not self-employed)
- No additional tax credits beyond standard personal amounts
- Standard CPP and EI contributions
- Paid evenly throughout the year
- Current federal and Ontario tax rates for 2026
Your actual net income may differ depending on deductions, bonuses, pension contributions, or other income sources.
Detailed Tax Breakdown
| Deduction | Amount |
|---|---|
| Federal Tax | $17,344.42 |
| Ontario Provincial Tax | $9,117.92 |
| Canada Pension Plan (CPP) | $4,646.00 |
| Employment Insurance (EI) | $1,123.07 |
| Total Deductions | $32,231.41 |
Net Income: $87,768.59 per year
Monthly, Biweekly, and Weekly Income
| Period | Income After Tax |
|---|---|
| Monthly | $7,314 |
| Biweekly | $3,376 |
| Weekly | $1,688 |
Hourly Equivalent
Assuming a standard 40-hour work week and 52 weeks per year:
| Type | Before Tax | After Tax |
|---|---|---|
| Hourly | $57.69 | $42.20 |
| Daily (8 hours) | $461.54 | $337.60 |
Ontario Salary Comparison
| Salary | Take-Home Pay | Monthly Income | Effective Tax Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | $40,234 | $3,353 | 19.5% |
| $75,000 | $57,065 | $4,755 | 23.9% |
| $100,000 | $74,433 | $6,203 | 25.6% |
| $120,000 | $87,769 | $7,314 | 26.9% |
| $150,000 | $106,8XX | $8,9XX | 28–29% |
City-Based Lifestyle Examples
Toronto
- 1-bedroom apartment: $2,400–$3,000
- Groceries & utilities: $700–$1,000
- Transportation (TTC + occasional Uber): $200–$450
- Discretionary spending: $700–$1,200
- Potential savings: $2,000–$3,000/month
Ottawa
- 1-bedroom apartment: $1,700–$2,400
- Groceries & utilities: $600–$900
- Transportation (OC Transpo): $150–$300
- Discretionary spending: $600–$1,000
- Potential savings: $2,200–$3,200/month
Hamilton / Kitchener / Smaller Cities
- 1-bedroom apartment: $1,300–$1,900
- Groceries & utilities: $500–$800
- Transportation (car or bus): $200–$450
- Discretionary spending: $500–$900
- Potential savings: $2,500–$3,500/month
Budgeting & Savings Strategy
| Category | Estimated Monthly Cost |
|---|---|
| Rent / Mortgage | $2,200–$2,800 |
| Utilities / Internet | $300 |
| Groceries | $600 |
| Transportation | $300 |
| Entertainment / Dining | $500–$800 |
| RRSP Contribution | $1,200–$1,800 |
| TFSA Contribution | $500–$800 |
| Emergency Savings | $500–$800 |
| Remaining discretionary | $1,000+ |
FAQ
How much is $120,000 after tax per month in Ontario?
Approximately $7,314 per month.
What is the effective tax rate on $120k?
About 26.9%.
How much tax do you pay on $120,000 in Ontario?
Roughly $32,231 per year including federal tax, Ontario tax, CPP, and EI.
Can I afford a home on $120k in Ontario?
Yes. In most Ontario cities, a $120k income comfortably supports home ownership with a reasonable down payment, though affordability varies in Toronto.