If you earn $80,000 per year in Ontario, you move firmly into upper-middle income territory. After federal tax, Ontario tax, CPP, and EI deductions, your estimated take-home pay is approximately $60,479.58 per year, or about $5,040 per month.
At this income level, you are entering a higher marginal tax bracket compared to lower salary ranges, with an effective tax rate of approximately 24.40%. While taxes increase as income rises, the additional earnings significantly improve savings potential, mortgage qualification power, and long-term investment capacity.
This guide breaks down exactly how much you keep from an $80,000 salary in Ontario, how taxes are calculated, what your real monthly and hourly income looks like, and how this income level supports home ownership, retirement planning, and lifestyle flexibility across different Ontario cities.
Calculation Assumptions
- Ontario resident
- Employment income (not self-employed)
- No additional tax credits beyond standard personal amounts
- Standard CPP and EI contributions
- Paid evenly throughout the year
- Current federal and Ontario tax rates for 2026
Your actual take-home pay may vary depending on deductions, bonuses, pension contributions, or other income sources.
Detailed Tax Breakdown
| Deduction | Amount |
|---|---|
| Federal Tax | $9,112.88 |
| Ontario Provincial Tax | $4,838.47 |
| Canada Pension Plan (CPP) | $4,446.00 |
| Employment Insurance (EI) | $1,123.07 |
| Total Deductions | $19,520.42 |
Net Income: $60,479.58 per year
Monthly, Biweekly, and Weekly Income
| Period | Income After Tax |
|---|---|
| Monthly | $5,040 |
| Biweekly | $2,326 |
| Weekly | $1,163 |
Daily and Hourly Equivalent
Assuming a standard 40-hour work week and 52 weeks per year:
- Hourly wage before tax: $38.46/hour
- Hourly wage after tax: $29.08/hour
- Daily wage (8-hour day) before tax: $307.69/day
- Daily wage after tax: $232.61/day
Ontario Salary Comparison
| Salary | Take-Home Pay | Monthly Income | Average Tax Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | $40,234 | $3,353 | 19.5% |
| $60,000 | $47,447 | $3,954 | 20.9% |
| $70,000 | $53,913 | $4,493 | 22.98% |
| $80,000 | $60,480 | $5,040 | 24.40% |
| $100,000 | $74,433 | $6,203 | 25.6% |
| $120,000 | $87,769 | $7,314 | 26.9% |
City-Based Lifestyle Examples
Hamilton / Kitchener / Smaller Cities
- 1-bedroom apartment: $1,200–$1,600
- Groceries & utilities: $400–$650
- Transportation: $200–$350
- Discretionary spending: $200–$500
- Potential savings: $700–$1,200/month
Ottawa / Mid-Sized Cities
- 1-bedroom apartment: $1,400–$1,900
- Groceries & utilities: $450–$700
- Transportation: $200–$400
- Discretionary spending: $300–$600
- Potential savings: $800–$1,400/month
Toronto (Budget-Conscious Options)
- Studio / 1-bedroom apartment: $1,900–$2,400
- Groceries & utilities: $600–$900
- Transportation: $250–$450
- Discretionary spending: $400–$700
- Potential savings: $400–$900/month
Budgeting & Wealth-Building Strategy
| Category | Estimated Monthly Cost |
|---|---|
| Rent / Mortgage | $1,800–$2,400 |
| Utilities / Internet | $350 |
| Groceries | $500–$600 |
| Transportation | $250 |
| Entertainment / Dining | $250–$400 |
| RRSP Contribution | $400–$800 |
| TFSA Contribution | $300–$600 |
| Emergency Savings | $300–$600 |
| Remaining discretionary | $200–$500 |
Professions That Pay Around $80,000 in Ontario
Typical roles in the $75,000–$85,000 salary range include:
FAQ
How much is $80,000 after tax monthly in Ontario?
Approximately $5,040 per month.
Is $80,000 considered a good salary in Ontario?